Scientific Programme

To download the PDF version of the scientific programme, please click here

Please note that the programme is a draft and is therefore subject to change.

For more information on the invited speakers please visit the Speaker Biographies page.

The main scientific sessions will take place in the Oculus building. 

 

Sunday 15 April, 2018

12.00 - 18.00 Registration - Students Union Building
12.00 - 14.30 Careers Session (sign-up required) - Panorama Suite, Rootes Building
15.00 - 15.30 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05              Chair: Josh Brickman
PL01 Eric Wieschaus - Princeton University, HHMI, USA
15.30 - 16.00 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05              Chair: Josh Brickman
PL02 Maria Leptin - EMBO, Germany
16.00 - 16.45 Refreshment Break and Poster Viewing - Foyer, Oculus Building
16.45 - 17.15 Beddington Medal Talk - OC1.05            Chair: Simon Bullock
PL03 Emilia Favuzzi - Harvard Medical School, Cambridge, USA

17.15 - 17.45 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05               Chair: Michelle Ware
PL04 Marianne Bronner - California Institute of Technology, USA
17.45 - 19.00 Dinner - Rootes Restaurant, Rootes Building
19.00 - 20.30 The History of Developmental Biology: talks by Nick Hopwood and Tim Horder
The Future of Developmental Biology: panel discussion led by Claudio Stern
21.00 - 22.00 Roundtable discussions and drinks reception - Panorama Suite, Rootes Building
22.00 - 00.00 Late bar

 

The Future of Developmental Biology
This will be a panel-led open discussion chaired by Claudio Stern. The panelists will be:- Ottoline Leyser, James Briscoe, Jonathan Slack, Maria Leptin, Patrick Lemaire and Judith Kimble.

 
 

Monday 16 April, 2018

07.30 - 20.00 Registration - Foyer, Oculus Building
07.30 - 09.00 BreakfastRootes Restaurant, Rootes Building
09.00 - 09.30 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05            Chair: Rita Sousa-Nunes
PL05 Matthew Freeman - University of Oxford, UK
Session 1
09.35 - 13.10
Tissue and Organ Development - OC1.05
Chair: Richard Gardner

Developmental Gene Regulatory Networks - OC0.03
Chair: Abigail Tucker

09.35 - 10.05 S01 Henrik Semb – University of Copenhagen, Denmark S05 James Briscoe – The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
10.05 - 10.20 O1 Annick Sawala – The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK S06 Virginia Papaioannou - Columbia University Medical Center, USA
10.20 - 10.35 O2 Ravindra Prajapati – King’s College London, London, UK
10.35 - 11.05 S02 Fiona Watt – King’s College London, London, UK S07 Ido Amit – Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
11.05 - 11.40 Refreshment Break and Exhibition/Poster Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
11.40 - 12.10 S03 Patrick Tam – Children's Medical Research Institute, Westmead, Australia  S08 Eileen Furlong – EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
12.10 - 12.25 O3 Jens Januschke – University of Dundee, Dundee, UK O5 Ruth Williams – University of Oxford, Oxford, UK
12.25 - 12.55 S04 Klaus Kaestner – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA S09 Mike Levine – Princeton University, Princeton, USA
12.55 - 13.10 O4 AJ Copp – University College London, London, UK O6 Teresa Knudsen – University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
13.10 - 14.30 Lunch and Exhibition Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
Odd Numbered Poster SessionFoyer, Oculus Building
Session 2
14.30 - 18.00

Mechanisms of Global Gene Regulation - OC1.05
Chair: Jim Smith

Cell Biology and Development - OC0.03
Chair: Daniel St Johnston
14.30 - 15.00 S10 Robb Krumlauf - Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA S15 Jordan Raff - University of Oxford, UK
15.00 - 15.15 O7 Caroline Telfer – University of Oxford, Oxford, UK O9 Eva Pillai – University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
15.15 - 15.45 S11 Anne Ferguson-Smith - University of Cambridge, UK S16 Jean-Paul Vincent – The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
15.45 - 16.00 O8 Pascale Gilardi-Hebenstreit – IBENS, Paris, France O10 Holly Lovegrove – The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK
16.00 - 16.30 Refreshment Break and Poster/Exhibition Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
16.30 - 17.00 S12 Pavel Tomancak – MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany S17 Mitinori Saitou – Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
17.00 - 17.15 S13 Liz Robertson - University of Oxford, Oxford, UK S18A Alexis Braun – University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
17.15 - 17.30 S18B Yara Elena Sanchez Corrales – MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
17.30 - 18.00 S14 Petra Hajkova – Imperial College London, London, UK S19 Steve Wilson – University College London, London, UK
18.15 - 18.45

Plenary Lecture - OC1.05       Chair: Berenika Plusa
Kindly sponsored by MDPI Journal of Development Biology 
PL06 Janet Rossant - Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

18.45 - 20.00 Dinner - Rootes Restaurant, Rootes Building
20.00 - 21.00 Waddington Medal Talk - OC1.05                 Chair: Ottoline Leyser
PL07 Speaker TBA
21.00 onwards Students and postdoc social event - OC1.01
 
 

Tuesday 17 April, 2018

07.30 - 18.00 Registration - Foyer, Oculus Building
07.30 - 09.00 Breakfast - Rootes Resaurant, Rootes Building
09.00 - 09.30 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05       Chair: Alistair McGregor
PL08 Sean Carroll - HHHMI / University of Wisconsin, USA
Session 3
09.35 - 13.10
Stem Cells and Regeneration - OC1.05
Chair: Alexandra Ashcroft

Evo Devo - OC0.03
Chair: Michael Akam

09.35 - 10.05 S20 Magdalena Goetz – LMU München, Germany S25 Patrick Lemaire – CNRS, University of Montpellier, Montpeillier, France
10.05 - 10.20 O11 Jordi Solana – Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK O13 Joanna Hagen – Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK
10.20 - 10.50 S21 Gordon Keller – University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada S26 Cassandra Extavour – Harvard University, Cambridge, USA
10.50 - 11.05 O12 Greg Findlay – University of Dundee, Dundee, UK O14 Gerry Thomsen – Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA
11.05 - 11.40 Refreshment Break and Poster/Exhibition Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
11.40 - 12.10 S22 Austin Smith – University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK S27 Karen Sears – UCLA, Los Angeles, USA
12.10 - 12.40 S23 Elly Tanaka – Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria S28 Miltos Tsiantis – Max Panck Institute, Cologne, Germany
12.40 - 13.10 S24 Paul Tesar – Case Western Reserve University, Ohio, USA S29 Peter Holland – University of Oxford, Oxford, UK
13.10 - 14.30 Lunch and Exhibition Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
Even Numbered Poster Session - Foyer, Oculus Building
Session 4
14.30 - 18.00
Cell Fate Decisions - OC1.05
Chair: Kim Dale
Positional Information - OC0.03
Chair: Philip Ingham
14.30 - 15.00 S30 Nancy Papalopulu – Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, Manchester, UK S35 Lee Niswander – University of Colorado Boulder, Colorado, USA
15.00 - 15.15 O15 Sergio Menchero – CNIC, Madrid, Spain O17 Anqi Huang – National University of Singapore, Singapore
15.15 - 15.45 S31 Olivier Pourquie – Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA S36 Hiroshi Hamada – Centre for Developmental Biology, Kobe, Japan
15.45 - 16.00 O16 Christopher Thompson – University College London, London, UK O18 Sophie Morgani, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA
16.00 - 16.30 Refreshment Break and Poster/Exhibition Viewing Time - Foyer, Oculus Building
16.30 - 17.00 S32 James Sharpe – EMBL, Barcelona, Spain S37 Kate Storey – University of Dundee, Dundee, UK
17.00 - 17.30 S33 Judith Kimble – University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA S38 Yohanns Bellaiche – Institut Curie, Paris, France
17.30 - 18.00 S34 Niko Geldner – University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland S39 Jan Traas – Laboratory of Plant Reproduction and Development, Lyon, France
18.00 - 19.00 AGM - OC1.05
18.30 - 20.00 Dinner – Rootes Restaurant, Rootes Building (for residential guests who are not attending the conference dinner only)
20.00 onwards Conference dinner and anniversary party – Panorama Suite, Rootes Building
 
 

Wednesday 18 April, 2018

08.00 - 12.00 Registration - Foyer, Oculus Building
07.30 - 09.00 Breakfast Rootes Restaurant, Rootes Building
09.30 - 10.00 Plenary Lecture OC1.05       Chair: Megan Davey
PL09 Ottoline Leyser - University of Cambridge, UK
10.00 - 10.30 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05       Chair: Megan Davey
PL10 Connie Eaves – BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver, Canada
10.30 - 11.00 Refreshment Break - Foyer, Oculus Building
11.00 - 11.30  Plenary Lecture - OC1.05      Chair: Sally Lowell
PL11 Edith Heard - Institut Curie, Paris, France
11.30 - 12.00 Cheryl Tickle Medal Talk - OC1.05         Chair: Cheryl Tickle
PL12 Christina Ruhrberg – UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, UK
12.00 - 12.30 Plenary Lecture - OC1.05          Chair: Sally Lowell
PL13 John Gurdon - University of Cambridge, UK
12.30 - 12.40 Closing remarks - OC1.05
12.30 onwards Take away lunch and delegates depart - Foyer, Oculus Building